Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. We encourage you to read this policy thoroughly.

Who is Your Will Expert and how can you contact us?

Your Will Expert is an online legal services provider, with specialist expertise in the areas of will writing and power of attorneys, in both Scots law and English Law. If you are unsure of anything you can contact us on the following:

  • Address: 89 West Regent Street, Glasgow, G2 2BA
  • Telephone: 0141 471 4575
  • Email: info@yourexpert.co.uk
  • Website: www.simplewills.net

What information we collect?

We will need to ask you for certain personal information when you chose to use our services. This information will include: full name, residential address, assets, date of birth, landline phone number, mobile phone number, email address.

How we use your information?

We will use your information to produce legally binding documents as instructed by you. We collect and use your information to process the legal documents you have paid for.

What are the legal grounds for handling personal information?

Data protection laws require that, where we collect personal information, we must satisfy at least one of the given conditions for processing. These are set out in the data protection law and the one we use is that of ‘fulfil a contractual obligation’. It provides that: Processing is necessary to fulfil your contractual obligations to them; or

  • because they have asked you to do something before entering into a contract (eg can we provide them a will in their situation).
  • The processing must be necessary. If you could reasonably do what they want without processing their personal data, this basis will not apply.

If you are unsure or unclear about any of this, please do not hesitate to contact us on the above information.

Who we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information only with those who need to handle it so we can provide a seamless service to you. We are also required to retain your information confidentially. Below is a list of third parties with whom we share information:

  • Storage Company
  • Society Of Will Writers
  • Printing Company;
  • Binding Company;
  • CRM provider;

How long do we hold your personal information?

We hold onto your data for the duration of your life, or until you ask us to delete your will if you wish to seize using our service. We will retain your data until a copy of your death certificate is given to us and your estate has been finalised; we destroy all client information in line with our deletion policy. It is your right to request its deletion.

Your rights to how we use your personal information

It is important that you understand your rights in relation to your personal information and how you can contact us if you have questions or concerns. You can ask that we correct any mistakes, restrict, stop processing or delete your information. However, in some cases, we will not always be required to do so. If that is the case, we will explain why. You remain, as outlined in our user agreement, under an obligation to keep us updated on any changes to your personal information, this enables us to update our records and the records of any third parties with your information as well. You can ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge in an electronic format.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

We will try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you think we are falling short of that commitment, please let us know by contacting us. If you're still unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal information you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. This is the body that regulates the handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them by:

  • Address: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: http://ico.org.uk/
  • Changes to the policy

    We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly for updates. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the policy or how we use your information, we’ll let you know.